Free shipping

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This GDPR entails all business processes at Arendal Sound.

This declaration gives information about data processing done by Arendal Sound. It decides the purpose and measures for the processing of data we do on behalf of our customers based on their instructions.

Processing of personal data is necessary so that we can safeguard our contractual commitments and serve you as a customer. Personal data can also be used for the the following purposes: Sales, contact with customer service, marketing, information, bookkeeping.

By marketing via e-mail/sms we explicitly obtain consent beforehand.

By giving us your personal information, you accept the practices and conditions as described in this GDPR.

Responsible for processing

Arendal Sound ℅ L-Sound As

Industritoppen 6c

4848 Arendal

E-mail: support@arendalsound.com

Collected information

Information can be registered and stored when you register at www.arendalsound.eu, when you are in contact with sales and support by email, chat or using our services.

Where do we store information about you - and where do we share information about you?

Our ecommerce platform is delivered by Shopify, and all data is first received and processed by Shopify’s Irish entity, Shopify International Ltd. Data are then exported to Shopify’s Canadian parent entity, Shopify Inc. Data within Shopify Inc. is protected under PIPEDA, Canada’s private sector privacy legislation, which is considered adequate under the GDPR.

Third party services

Arendal Sound also utilise 3. party services. Here is an overview of services where information can be stored.

PayPal

If you pay with PayPal in the webshop, personal information such as e-mail, name and address will be shared with PayPal.

ePay

If you pay with Visa/Mastercard through ePay in the webshop, personal information such as e-mail, name and address will be shared with ePay.

Freshdesk

Freshdesk is our system for chat and customer support. All incoming and outgoing communication is stored at Freshdesk.

Mailchimp

Mailchimp is used for e-mail marketing or sending newsletters. Name, e-mail, gender and birth date (in cases where customers chose to share this) and purchase history can be shared with Mailchimp.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used for analysis of traffic. IP-addresses and viewing patterns are stored.

Brightpearl

Brightpearl is our Warehouse Management System. When you make a purchase through our webshop, information such as name, phone number and address will be shared with Brightpearl for handling of orders.

UPS

We send packages with UPS and share information like name, phone number, e-mail and address.

DHL

We send packages with DHL and share information like name, phone number, e-mail and address.

Communication through e-mail

As a customer you may receive e-mails regarding your customer relationship. We will for example send e-mails related to orders, tracking numbers, forgotten password, information surrounding your customer account and other related information. This is defined as legitimate interest, approval for such e-mails will not be asked.

We also use e-mail for marketing and communication. As a customer of Arendal Sound you will receive newsletters every now and then as long as you have agreed to it. It is possible to unsubscribe newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe link in the e-mails.

Inspection and correction

You have the right to view information that is registered about you. Access can be granted by sending an inquiry to support@arendalsound.com. If the registered information is not correct or incomplete, you may demand that the information is corrected according to the GDPR.

Storage and deletion

Information that is no longer necessary for the original purpose, is deleted from our systems. You have the right to have your personal information deleted from our systems as you see it fit by sending an inquiry to support@arendalsound.com.

Information about the use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer.

We use cookies amongst other things for remembering your login, encrypted password, for improving user experience and as a part of our marketing towards new customers.

When you visit our services, we use both temporary and lasting cookies. A temporary cookie will often automatically be deleted when you shut down the browser, while lasting cookies can stay on your computer for up to a year.

If you want to learn more about cookies, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

The following cookies are used in our services

Use of our webshop

We use cookies amongst other things to remember you as a customer and remembering the contents of your shopping cart. A webshop will not work without the use of cookies.

Freshdesk

At our websites we offer e-mail and chat solution from Freshdesk. Freshdesk uses cookies to identify a session and your user-id.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics use cookies to analyse traffic.

Google Adwords

We utilise Google’s platform for marketing. Cookies are used to target marketing based on viewing patterns.

Facebook Pixel

We use Facebook’s platform for advertising. Cookies are used to target marketing based on viewing patterns.

Consensual use of cookies

According to Norwegian law you have automatically given consent for us to store cookies on your computer if you allow this through the settings on your browser.

1723 Series Comparison Subwoofers
Finish
Woofer 13.8"
13.8"
2 x 13.8" 2 x 13.8"
Enclosure High Density Fiberboard (HDF)
High Density Fiberboard (HDF)
High Density Fiberboard (HDF) High Density Fiberboard (HDF)
Amplifier Avalanche 500DSP - 500W RMS
Avalanche 500DSP - 500W RMS
Avalanche 1000DSP - 1000W RMS
Avalanche 1000DSP - 1000W RMS
Design Sealed
Sealed / vented
Sealed Sealed / vented
Size
49.2H x 33.5W x 45D cm
63.7H x 45W x 55D cm 54.2H x 42W x 50D cm 71.2H x 50W x 60.9D cm
Weight 24.5 kg 48.1 kg 41.4 kg 60.1 kg